BRYSONS

Privacy Policy

We are an inclusive space and do our best to protect your private information and use our technology with honesty and integrity.

1. Who we are

i) BRYSONS is an affiliate service run and built by Village Weaver. Village Weaver Pty Ltd. trading as "BRYSONS", with registration number 2020/039254/07 ("Company", "BRYSONS", "we", "us" or "our"), a limited liability company registered in, and acting in accordance with, the laws of South Africa, respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personally identifiable information ("Personal Information").

  • Full Name of Legal Entity
    VILLAGE WEAVER (PTY) LTD t/a BRYSONS
  • Name of Data Representative
    Chad Lee Bryson
  • Physical Address

    South Africa: 74 Queen Victoria Road,

    St Martini Gardens, Cape Town, WC

  • Mobile Number (WhatsApp Only)
    +27 84 626 6876

2. Introduction

i) This “Privacy Policy”/ ”Policy” outlines how we treat and process your (the “Data Subject”) Personal Information when you provide it to us, or when it is collected from you, in the case that you navigate our Website and register an account with us at www.brysonsradio.com.

ii) We encourage you, the "User", to read this Policy with our Website Terms and any additional terms and conditions. Each Data Subject needs to accept all the provisions in this Policy when he/she/it signs up for any of our Services or when providing your Personal Information to us in any other manner. If you do not agree with anything in this Policy, then you may not register and/or use any of the Services.

iii) By accepting this Policy, accessing our Website or using our Services, you are regarded as having read, understood and agreed to be bound by this Policy.

iv) This Policy page was last updated on November 1st 2020. We may amend this Policy at any time by posting a revised version on our Website. The revised version will apply to all Data Subjects with effect from the time we post it.

v) This Privacy Policy complies with, and facilitates the obligations required from, the European Commission’s General Data Protection Regulation, 2016/679 (“GDPR”) as well as the South African Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013 (“POPI”), as amended.

vi) This Privacy Policy complies with, and facilitates the obligations required from, the European Commission’s General Data Protection Regulation, 2016/679 (“GDPR”) as well as the South African Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013 (“POPI”), as amended.

3. What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

i) When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

ii) An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

i) If you upload images to the website, the will be publicly accessible via https:// web search engines eg. Google.

ii) If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

i) If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

ii) If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

iii) When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select "Remember Me", your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

iv) If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

4. Embedded content from other websites

i) Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

ii) These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

5. Analytics

i) This website has a Google Analytics script inplace. The information Google collects, and how that information is used, depends on how you use their services and how you manage your privacy controls. For more info please visit: Google Privacy & Terms

6. How long we retain your data?

i) If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

ii) For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

7. What rights you have over your data

i) If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

8. Where we send your data

i) Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.